Thursday, 31 May 2007


Obviously I have been neglecting the part of my blog that is supposed to be about food. That is not because I haven't been cooking, but because after cooking it I'm usually so hungry that I forget to take pics of it...
But look look!!! Food pics!!!

Tuesday, 29 May 2007


There they are! Hundertwasser socks! Knit and reknit several times. Now they are perfect, but unfortunately its wayyy too warm to wear them.

Just kidding of course. Its really nice weather and I love that! To proof my point I'll show you a semi-bad picture of a flower:

In book news, I finished reading Orhan Pamuks "Snow", but wasn't impressed. I never really liked the main character or at least found him interesting, and even tho theoretically i believe a book can be good without this, I prefer other books. The chapters were too long for my liking, so I usually stopped halfways through them and consequently the next time couldn't remember where I stopped. I read the book in German, and therefore don't know if it was the translation that was bad, but throughout the whole book I found the language wasn't flowing very well.

Monday, 28 May 2007

The good thing bout starting a blog...

... is that you have lots of old FO's to show :D

Sunday, 27 May 2007

I want to move :@ ...

... but unfortunately it is impossible to find something to rent in Copenhagen. There is a good reason why I want to move tho, look at our garden:

This just might be the ugliest garden in Copenhagen, it consists of a small square of grass surrounded by asphalt. To the right there are three garages, all belonging to people somehow connected to people in the executive committee of our appartmentbuilding. (A big bomb might help?) And look at those roses, I never thought roses could be so ugly. Biodiversity is not a keyword for describing this garden. A few weeks ago some small yellow flowers were planted in front of the roses, but even this was a disaster! Instead of planting a lot of them together, they were planted separetely with precisely 50.34567356565 cm between them :@ :@ :@ , so now you cant see them at all...

But thats not the reason I want to move. Our neighbors have a really nice garden, with lots of different trees and flowers. But oh no oh no it seems some of their trees had branches that had moved too close to our own display of ugliness (garden), so yesterday our janitor cut off some huge branches of an elder bush, and even threw some of the smaller branches over to their side!!!! FFS!!!!!

FFS again!!! I think those branches were the only good thing in our garden!

Saturday, 26 May 2007


I added links to the blogs I read. I'm not sure about that tho, as I link to people I don't know, but on the other hand I do like blogs that link to other blogs, so that I can inspired to further blog reading. I think I'll keep them for a while.

This is were I knit

I am still knitting on those Hundertwasser socks. I did frog the one that was too big, and reknit it, and I'm knitting the heal of number 2 at the mo. Pictures as soon as I finish them.

And this is the place where I knit them:

The couch is from Ikea, and the first thing my bf and me bought when we moved in together last october. It's called Sofus. Yeah... we name everything in our appartment.

Friday, 25 May 2007

Socks and aspargus

I'm a really fortunate girl as my bf thinks he doesnt like aspargus:

In knitting news, I finished the red socks. I think I like the short-row heal, but I'm not so sure about the toe.

A couple of month ago I bought some Opal Hundertwasser yarn, which I absolutely love, but even tho I was using my standard recipe it turned out to big :@ so I will frog it...

Thursday, 24 May 2007


It seems I live in the middle of a big construction site. When I look out the through the living room window to the right i see this:

When I look out the window to the left I see this:

Its much better when I look out the bedroom window :D

Wednesday, 23 May 2007

A mess

Usually I really love my kitchen, even tho its old and you need to be quite strong to open the drawers for example, but this morning it is a real mess:

This is how it looks like when you ignore the dirty dishes for two days...

Tuesday, 22 May 2007


I've just finished a lacy cardigan, so I needed some simpler knitting. At the moment I knit a pair of socks, using the toe up pattern from the latest Interweave Knits, and a vest, using a Drops pattern.

First entry!!!

Soooo... This is my first entry. I've been reading knitting blogs for several years now, so I thought it might be interesting to have my own. I've been knitting all my life, but only after I started to read other peoples blogs did I get really inspired to try something more challenging than socks. I bought a sewing machine a year ago, so I'm still a beginner. Entries are more interesting with pics, so here is a 
pic of the quilt thingie I made a few month ago.

Hmm... Why is the pic at the top of the entry and not where i want it to be?

Other interstests I have, and that I prolly will blog about are books and cooking.

At the moment I'm reading Black Swan Green by David Mitchell, which is an absolutely amazing book, and Orhan Pamuk, Snow, which I find kinda hard to read, but I almost finished it, so I wont stop now!

There wont be much cooking today because I've been to the dentist and can't really eat :(